Skip to content
Cloud Provider Benchmarks

GPU & AI infrastructure

NVIDIA H100 vs H200 for LLM inference: memory, bandwidth and when the upgrade matters

H100 vs H200 compared on specifications, model fit, KV-cache headroom and decode bandwidth ceilings for Llama, Qwen and DeepSeek inference.

Published: Updated: Türkçe oku

Direct answer

Choose the H200 when the model or its KV cache does not fit comfortably in 80 GB — for example a 70B model at FP8, long contexts or high concurrency. Choose the H100 when the model fits with headroom (8B–32B at FP8) and per-hour price matters more than capacity.

Executive summary

The H200 uses the same Hopper Tensor Core compute as the H100 SXM but has 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s instead of 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s. For LLM inference that means 1.76× the memory and 1.43× the bandwidth: 70B-class models fit on one GPU at FP8, more concurrent sequences fit in KV cache, and memory-bound decode can run up to 1.43× faster. Compute-bound prefill shows no peak-spec advantage.

Key findings

  1. 01 Peak FP8 and BF16 dense Tensor Core throughput is identical on H100 SXM and H200 SXM (1,979 and 989 TFLOPS); the difference is memory.
  2. 02 Llama 3.3 70B at FP8 (about 70.6 GB of weights) needs two H100 80 GB GPUs but fits on one H200 with about 49 GB left for KV cache under the modelling assumptions used here.
  3. 03 The single-sequence decode ceiling rises from about 47 to about 68 tokens/s per GPU for a 70B FP8 model — a 1.43× bandwidth ratio, not a measured speed.
  4. 04 For an 8B model the H100 already has room for dozens of 8K-token sequences, so the H200's extra memory mainly raises concurrency rather than enabling the workload.

Specifications that matter for inference

Both GPUs are Hopper parts. The H200 SXM keeps the H100 SXM’s compute complex — the same fourth-generation Tensor Cores, Transformer Engine and NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s — and changes the memory subsystem. The table below is generated from the vendor datasheets referenced in the sources.

GPU specifications (NVIDIA datasheets)
GPU Architecture Memory (GB) Memory type Bandwidth (GB/s) FP8 (TFLOPS) BF16 (TFLOPS) FP32 (TFLOPS) Interconnect TDP MIG
H100 SXM5 SXM5 Hopper 80 HBM3 3,350 1,979 989 67 NVLink 4 900 GB/s Up to 700 W Up to 7 MIGs @ 10 GB
H100 PCIe PCIe dual-slot Hopper 80 HBM2e 2,000 1,513 756 51 NVLink bridge (2-way) 600 GB/s 300–350 W Up to 7 MIGs @ 10 GB
H100 NVL PCIe dual-slot Hopper 94 HBM3 3,900 1,670 835 60 NVLink bridge (2-way) 600 GB/s 350–400 W Up to 7 MIGs @ 12 GB
H200 SXM SXM5 Hopper 141 HBM3e 4,800 1,979 989 67 NVLink 4 900 GB/s Up to 700 W Up to 7 MIGs @ 18 GB
H200 NVL PCIe dual-slot Hopper 141 HBM3e 4,800 1,670 835 60 NVLink bridge (2- or 4-way) 900 GB/s Up to 600 W Up to 7 MIGs @ 16.5 GB

Tensor values are dense (non-sparse) peaks; NVIDIA publishes sparse figures at twice these values.

Three numbers decide most inference outcomes:

Property H100 SXM H200 SXM Ratio
Memory 80 GB HBM3 141 GB HBM3e 1.76×
Memory bandwidth 3.35 TB/s 4.8 TB/s 1.43×
FP8 dense Tensor Core 1,979 TFLOPS 1,979 TFLOPS 1.00×

Why memory decides LLM serving

An inference server holds two things in GPU memory: the model weights and a key-value (KV) cache for every active sequence. Weights are fixed — about one byte per parameter at FP8 and two at BF16. The KV cache grows with context length and with the number of concurrent requests. For Llama 3.3 70B the KV cache costs about 0.33 MB per token at 16-bit precision, so a single 8K-token sequence needs roughly 2.7 GB.

When weights plus KV cache exceed one GPU, the model must be split across GPUs with tensor parallelism, which adds inter-GPU communication and doubles the hardware per replica. The H200’s extra 61 GB moves that threshold.

Model memory requirements and minimum GPU count (FP8 weights)
Model Params (B) BF16 (GB) FP8 (GB) INT4 (GB) KV / token (KiB) KV @32K (GB) Min H100 SXM5Min H200 SXM
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct Dense · GQA 8 16 8 4 128 4.3 1×1×
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct Dense · GQA 70.6 141 71 35 320 10.7 2×1×
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct Dense · GQA 7.6 15 8 4 56 1.9 1×1×
Qwen3 32B Dense · GQA 32.8 66 33 16 256 8.6 1×1×
Qwen3 30B-A3B MoE · 3.3B active · GQA 30.5 61 31 15 96 3.2 1×1×
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct Dense · GQA 72.7 145 73 36 320 10.7 2×1×
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B Dense · GQA 32.8 66 33 16 256 8.6 1×1×
DeepSeek-V3 MoE · 37B active · MLA 671 1,342 671 336 69 2.3 >88×
MiniMax-M1-80k MoE · 45.9B active · HYBRID-LINEAR 456 912 456 228 — — 8×4×

Weight size = parameters × bytes per parameter. KV = 2 × layers × KV heads × head dim × 2 bytes (latent size for MLA). Minimum GPUs: 85% usable memory and at least 4 GB of KV headroom per GPU. A capacity model, not a measurement.

A 70B model on one GPU

The clearest difference is a 70B-class dense model at FP8. On an H100 the weights alone consume nearly all usable memory, so the smallest practical configuration is two GPUs. On an H200 the model fits on one GPU with about 49 GB of KV budget — room for about 18 concurrent 8K-token sequences under these assumptions.

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct · FP8 · 1× H200 SXM Executable scenario matrix (KV-cache capacity model) · KV budget ≈ 49.3 GB
Context 15102550100 Max conc.
8K ✓ ✓ ✓ — — — 18
16K ✓ ✓ — — — — 9
32K ✓ — — — — — 4
64K ✓ — — — — — 2
128K ✓ — — — — — 1

✓ scenario fits the memory model · — KV cache exceeded (not executed) · ✕ weights do not fit · n/a context above model maximum. Model: 90% memory utilisation, 5% runtime reserve, 16-bit KV cache.

The same model on two H100s has more total KV memory (about 65 GB), so it is not strictly worse — but it uses two GPUs per replica. Whether one H200 or two H100s is cheaper depends entirely on each provider’s per-GPU-hour price.

Decode speed: a bandwidth ceiling

Generating each token requires reading the active weights from memory. At batch size 1 that gives an upper bound of memory bandwidth divided by weight bytes. Real throughput is lower because of kernel efficiency, attention reads and scheduling, but the ratio between GPUs is informative.

Memory-bandwidth ceiling for single-stream decode (FP8, tok/s) Theoretical upper bound — not a measurement
Model H100 SXM5H200 SXM
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct 417 598
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct 95 2× TP 68
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct 440 631
Qwen3 32B 102 146
Qwen3 30B-A3B 1,015 1,455
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct 92 2× TP 66
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B 102 146
DeepSeek-V3 does not fit 1,038 8× TP

Ceiling = aggregate memory bandwidth ÷ active weight bytes read per token (batch 1, excluding KV reads and communication, assuming ideal tensor parallelism). Real engines reach a fraction of this bound.

For Llama 3.3 70B at FP8 the ceiling is about 47 tokens/s per H100 SXM and about 68 tokens/s per H200. With batching, total throughput rises far above the single-stream figure until compute or KV capacity becomes the limit — which is where the H200’s larger KV budget matters again.

Availability and price

Availability differs more between providers than between GPU generations. The table below reflects provider documentation as of the date shown. A price per GPU-hour is shown only where the provider publishes one.

GPU availability and published per-GPU-hour list prices by provider
Provider NVIDIA H100NVIDIA H200 Türkiye infrastructure
PortvMind Cloud Generally available gpu.h100s / gpu.h100m profiles TRY 195.835 / GPU-h 1, 2, 3 or 4 GPUs per server; 80 GB (81,920 MB) VRAM per GPU; 26 vCPU and 496 GB RAM per GPU; local NVMe disk included. Generally available GPU / AI Compute (H200 option) Listed as an available GPU option; configurations and prices are not included in the public calculator table and are provided via the console or sales. Yes
Amazon Web Services Generally available EC2 P5 Single-GPU p5.4xlarge and 8-GPU p5.48xlarge sizes; availability varies by region. Generally available EC2 P5e / P5en 8-GPU instances; availability varies by region. Yes
Microsoft Azure Generally available NC H100 v5 / ND H100 v5 NC H100 v5 with one or two H100 NVL GPUs; ND H100 v5 with eight H100 GPUs. Generally available ND H200 v5 Eight H200 GPUs per VM. No
Google Cloud Generally available A3 High / A3 Mega Up to 8 H100 GPUs per VM; zone availability varies. Generally available A3 Ultra 8 H200 GPUs per VM; zone availability varies. Announced
DigitalOcean Generally available GPU Droplet — NVIDIA HGX H100 $4.410 / GPU-h 1× or 8× H100 80 GB; 1× plan with 20 vCPU and 240 GiB RAM. Generally available GPU Droplet — NVIDIA HGX H200 $4.470 / GPU-h 1× or 8× H200 141 GB; 1× plan with 24 vCPU and 240 GiB RAM. No
Vultr Generally available Cloud GPU — NVIDIA HGX H100 $2.300 / GPU-h 8× H100 80 GB SXM (640 GB GPU RAM, 216 vCPU, 1,914 GB RAM). Unverified Not listed on the public pricing page H200 was not listed on the Vultr pricing page at the last review date. No
Hetzner Not offered Not offered No
Published per-GPU-hour list prices
Provider GPU Per GPU-hour Per GB-hour Basis
PortvMind NVIDIA H100 TRY 195.835 TRY 2.4479 gpu.h100s.xlarge (1× H100) hourly list price, tr-ist-01, excluding tax. Multi-GPU profiles price from ₺141.12 per GPU-hour (3× and 4× profiles). · 6 November 2026
DigitalOcean NVIDIA H100 $4.410 $0.0551 On-demand, 1× H100 GPU Droplet. · 6 November 2026
DigitalOcean NVIDIA H200 $4.470 $0.0317 On-demand, 1× H200 GPU Droplet. · 6 November 2026
Vultr NVIDIA H100 $2.300 $0.0287 On-demand "starting at" per-GPU rate, 8-GPU HGX configuration. · 6 November 2026

Prices are list prices in each provider’s own currency and billing basis; they are not converted, because exchange rates and tax treatment change the comparison.

Methodology

All values are derived from public specifications using the formulas in the GPU and LLM inference methodology. This page uses no benchmark results. Measured TTFT, TPOT, throughput and latency percentiles are reported in the LLM inference benchmarks once a run has been reproduced.

Limitations

  • Capacity figures assume a 16-bit KV cache; an FP8 KV cache roughly doubles the concurrency shown.
  • PCIe and NVL variants of both GPUs have different bandwidth and power limits than the SXM parts modelled here.
  • Bandwidth ceilings ignore attention-cache reads, which grow with context length and reduce decode speed at long contexts.
  • Provider instance shapes (GPUs per server, vCPU, host memory) affect real deployments and are not modelled.

Conclusion

The H200 is an H100 with more and faster memory. It changes outcomes when memory is the constraint: 70B-class models at FP8, long contexts and high concurrency. For smaller models that already fit on an H100 with headroom, the H200 mainly adds concurrency, and the decision comes down to price per GPU-hour from the providers available to you.

Frequently asked questions

Is the H200 faster than the H100?

Only where memory is the bottleneck. Peak Tensor Core throughput is the same as H100 SXM, so compute-bound phases such as long-prompt prefill do not gain from the specification. Decode, which streams weights and KV cache from memory for every token, can gain up to the 1.43× bandwidth ratio.

Can a 70B model run on a single H100?

Not at FP8 with a useful KV cache. About 70.6 GB of FP8 weights leaves almost no room within a typical 90% memory-utilisation budget on an 80 GB card. Two H100s, one H200, or 4-bit quantisation on one H100 are the usual options.

Are these numbers benchmark results?

No. Every figure on this page is derived from published specifications with stated formulas. Measured results are reported separately on the benchmark pages.

Sources

  1. [1] NVIDIA H100 Tensor Core GPU — NVIDIA Vendor datasheet accessed:
  2. [2] NVIDIA H200 Tensor Core GPU — NVIDIA Vendor datasheet accessed:
  3. [3] NVIDIA Tensor Core GPU datasheets — NVIDIA Vendor datasheet accessed:
  4. [4] Llama 3.3 70B Instruct model card — Meta Official documentation accessed:
  5. [5] Qwen3 32B model card — Qwen Official documentation accessed: