NVIDIA H100 vs L40S: which GPU fits your inference workload?
H100 vs L40S compared on memory, bandwidth, FP8 compute and model fit, with derived decode ceilings and published cloud prices per GPU-hour.
Published: Updated: Türkçe oku
Direct answer
Use the L40S for small models (up to roughly 14B parameters at FP8), low-to-moderate concurrency and visual workloads where its lower hourly price matters. Use the H100 for 30B+ models, long contexts, latency-sensitive serving at high concurrency or any multi-GPU tensor-parallel deployment.
Executive summary
The L40S is an Ada Lovelace PCIe card with 48 GB of GDDR6 at 864 GB/s; the H100 SXM is a Hopper part with 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s and NVLink. The H100 has about 3.9× the memory bandwidth and 2.7× the dense FP8 Tensor Core throughput. The L40S is a cost-oriented option for 7B–14B models, image generation and mixed graphics/AI work; the H100 is the better fit for 30B+ models, high concurrency and multi-GPU serving.
Key findings
- 01 Memory bandwidth differs by about 3.9× (3,350 vs 864 GB/s), so the single-sequence decode ceiling for an 8B FP8 model is about 417 tokens/s on H100 SXM versus about 108 on L40S.
- 02 At FP8 a 32B dense model fits on one L40S with only about 8 GB of KV budget — about three concurrent 8K-token sequences under the assumptions used here.
- 03 The L40S has no NVLink and no MIG; multi-GPU serving uses PCIe, which limits tensor-parallel scaling.
- 04 Published L40S list prices are lower per GPU-hour than H100 prices at the same provider, but price per unit of bandwidth often favours the H100.
Two different design points
The H100 is a data-centre training and inference accelerator with HBM memory and NVLink. The L40S is a universal data-centre GPU built on Ada Lovelace: a PCIe card with GDDR6 memory, RT cores and video engines alongside FP8-capable Tensor Cores. They overlap for inference, but they are not substitutes at every model size.
| GPU | Architecture | Memory (GB) | Memory type | Bandwidth (GB/s) | FP8 (TFLOPS) | BF16 (TFLOPS) | FP32 (TFLOPS) | Interconnect | TDP | MIG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H100 SXM5 SXM5 | Hopper | 80 | HBM3 | 3,350 | 1,979 | 989 | 67 | NVLink 4 900 GB/s | Up to 700 W | Up to 7 MIGs @ 10 GB |
| L40S PCIe dual-slot | Ada Lovelace | 48 | GDDR6 (ECC) | 864 | 733 | 362 | 91.6 | PCIe only | 350 W | Not supported |
Tensor values are dense (non-sparse) peaks; NVIDIA publishes sparse figures at twice these values.
| Property | H100 SXM | L40S | H100 ÷ L40S |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory | 80 GB HBM3 | 48 GB GDDR6 | 1.67× |
| Bandwidth | 3,350 GB/s | 864 GB/s | 3.88× |
| FP8 dense TFLOPS | 1,979 | 733 | 2.70× |
| Interconnect | NVLink 900 GB/s | PCIe Gen4 only | — |
Model fit
Weights at FP8 take about one byte per parameter. With 48 GB of device memory, the L40S’s usable budget under the standard assumptions (90% utilisation, 5% reserve) is about 41 GB, so models up to about 14B parameters leave meaningful KV-cache space. A 32B model fits, but with little room left for concurrent sequences.
| Model | Params (B) | BF16 (GB) | FP8 (GB) | INT4 (GB) | KV / token (KiB) | KV @32K (GB) | Min H100 SXM5 | Min L40S |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B Instruct Dense · GQA | 8 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 128 | 4.3 | 1× | 1× |
| Llama 3.3 70B Instruct Dense · GQA | 70.6 | 141 | 71 | 35 | 320 | 10.7 | 2× | 2× |
| Qwen2.5 7B Instruct Dense · GQA | 7.6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 56 | 1.9 | 1× | 1× |
| Qwen3 32B Dense · GQA | 32.8 | 66 | 33 | 16 | 256 | 8.6 | 1× | 1× |
| Qwen3 30B-A3B MoE · 3.3B active · GQA | 30.5 | 61 | 31 | 15 | 96 | 3.2 | 1× | 1× |
Weight size = parameters × bytes per parameter. KV = 2 × layers × KV heads × head dim × 2 bytes (latent size for MLA). Minimum GPUs: 85% usable memory and at least 4 GB of KV headroom per GPU. A capacity model, not a measurement.
| Context | 1 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 50 | 100 | Max conc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | 30 |
| 16K | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | 15 |
| 32K | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | 7 |
| 64K | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | 3 |
| 128K | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
✓ scenario fits the memory model · — KV cache exceeded (not executed) · ✕ weights do not fit · n/a context above model maximum. Model: 90% memory utilisation, 5% runtime reserve, 16-bit KV cache.
Decode ceilings
Because decode streams the active weights for each token, bandwidth sets the upper bound at low batch sizes. The ratio follows bandwidth almost exactly.
| Model | H100 SXM5 | L40S |
|---|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B Instruct | 417 | 108 |
| Qwen2.5 7B Instruct | 440 | 114 |
| Qwen3 32B | 102 | 26 |
| Qwen3 30B-A3B | 1,015 | 262 |
Ceiling = aggregate memory bandwidth ÷ active weight bytes read per token (batch 1, excluding KV reads and communication, assuming ideal tensor parallelism). Real engines reach a fraction of this bound.
Mixture-of-experts models such as Qwen3 30B-A3B are an interesting middle case: only about 3.3B parameters are active per token, so the decode ceiling is high even on the L40S — but all 30.5B parameters must still fit in memory.
Price per GPU-hour
| Provider | GPU | Per GPU-hour | Per GB-hour | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PortvMind | NVIDIA H100 | TRY 195.835 | TRY 2.4479 | gpu.h100s.xlarge (1× H100) hourly list price, tr-ist-01, excluding tax. Multi-GPU profiles price from ₺141.12 per GPU-hour (3× and 4× profiles). · 6 November 2026 |
| DigitalOcean | NVIDIA H100 | $4.410 | $0.0551 | On-demand, 1× H100 GPU Droplet. · 6 November 2026 |
| DigitalOcean | NVIDIA L40S | $1.570 | $0.0327 | On-demand, 1× L40S GPU Droplet. · 6 November 2026 |
| Vultr | NVIDIA H100 | $2.300 | $0.0287 | On-demand "starting at" per-GPU rate, 8-GPU HGX configuration. · 6 November 2026 |
| Vultr | NVIDIA L40S | $1.671 | $0.0348 | On-demand per-GPU rate, 1× L40S. · 6 November 2026 |
The L40S is cheaper per hour wherever both are listed. Dividing price by memory bandwidth gives a rough cost per unit of decode capacity; on that basis the gap narrows or reverses, because the H100 offers almost four times the bandwidth. The right answer depends on whether your workload saturates the GPU.
When each GPU fits
- L40S: 7B–14B chat or embedding models, retrieval-augmented generation with modest concurrency, Stable Diffusion-class image generation, video transcoding with AI post-processing, and development environments.
- H100: 30B–70B models, long-context workloads, high-concurrency APIs with strict latency targets, fine-tuning, and tensor-parallel serving across NVLink.
Methodology
Derived values use the formulas in the GPU and LLM inference methodology. Measured runs are reported on the L40S and H100 benchmark pages.
Limitations
- The H100 PCIe variant (2.0 TB/s) narrows the bandwidth gap to about 2.3×; providers do not always state which variant they use.
- Prefill-heavy workloads (long prompts, short answers) depend more on compute than bandwidth.
- Sparse-TFLOPS figures are not used; all compute values are dense.
- Prices are list prices at the access date and exclude committed-use discounts.
Conclusion
The L40S is a sensible, lower-cost choice when the model is small and the workload is not bandwidth-saturated. Once models reach 30B parameters, contexts grow long or concurrency rises, the H100’s memory capacity, bandwidth and NVLink make it the more predictable platform.
Frequently asked questions
Is the L40S good for LLM inference?
For small models, yes. An 8B model at FP8 leaves about 33 GB of KV budget on one L40S. For 30B+ models the 48 GB capacity and 864 GB/s bandwidth become limiting, and two or more cards connected over PCIe are needed.
Does the L40S support FP8?
Yes. The L40S has fourth-generation Tensor Cores with FP8 support through the Transformer Engine, at a lower peak throughput than the H100.
Why compare price per GB/s instead of price per hour?
Token generation is usually memory-bandwidth-bound, so the cost of moving bytes is a better first-order proxy for decode cost than the hourly price alone. It is still a proxy — measured cost per million tokens is the definitive metric.
Sources
- [1] NVIDIA H100 Tensor Core GPU — NVIDIA Vendor datasheet accessed:
- [2] NVIDIA L40S GPU — NVIDIA Vendor datasheet accessed:
- [3] DigitalOcean GPU Droplet pricing — DigitalOcean Official documentation accessed:
- [4] Vultr Cloud GPU — NVIDIA L40S — Vultr Official documentation accessed:
- [5] Amazon EC2 G6e instances — AWS Official documentation accessed:
Related research
GPU & AI infrastructure
Best GPU for LLM inference: matching H100, H200 and L40S to model size
Which GPU to use for LLM inference by model size, precision, context length and concurrency — a sizing guide for Qwen, Llama, DeepSeek and MiniMax.
GPU & AI infrastructure
NVIDIA H100 vs H200 for LLM inference: memory, bandwidth and when the upgrade matters
H100 vs H200 compared on specifications, model fit, KV-cache headroom and decode bandwidth ceilings for Llama, Qwen and DeepSeek inference.
GPU & AI infrastructure
NVIDIA H200 vs L40S: capacity, bandwidth and inference cost trade-offs
H200 vs L40S compared for LLM inference: 141 GB HBM3e vs 48 GB GDDR6, decode ceilings, model fit from 7B to 72B and published cloud prices.
Provider discovery
Cloud providers in Türkiye: regions, local zones and GPU availability
Which global and regional cloud providers operate infrastructure in Türkiye, what type it is, and which services and GPUs are available locally.