Benchmarks · GPU & AI
NVIDIA H100 cloud benchmarks: LLM inference capacity, availability and pricing
The H100 (Hopper) is the reference data-centre GPU for LLM serving. The SXM variant pairs 80 GB of HBM3 with 3.35 TB/s of bandwidth and NVLink; the PCIe and NVL variants trade bandwidth and power for standard servers. This page shows which model and context combinations are executable on one or more H100s, and which providers offer it.
Updated:
Direct answer
A single 80 GB H100 holds 8B–32B models in BF16 or FP8 with room for long contexts; 70B-class models need FP8 on one GPU with limited KV cache or two GPUs for high concurrency. Among the providers tracked here, PortvMind Cloud (Türkiye), AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, DigitalOcean and Vultr list H100 instances; Hetzner does not.
What is measured
- Executable model × context × concurrency scenarios on 1, 2, 4 and 8 GPUs
- Single-stream decode ceiling from memory bandwidth
- Provider availability and published per-GPU-hour list prices
- Verified vLLM serving runs (when published)
Overview
The H100 introduced fourth-generation Tensor Cores and the Transformer Engine with FP8 precision. The SXM5 variant pairs 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s with 900 GB/s NVLink, while the PCIe variant uses 80 GB of HBM2e at 2.0 TB/s. H100 NVL raises memory to 94 GB. Cloud providers frequently expose either SXM (in HGX 8-GPU baseboards) or PCIe/NVL cards, so the variant behind an instance determines memory bandwidth and multi-GPU scaling.
Suitable workloads
- LLM pre-training and fine-tuning in BF16 and FP8
- High-throughput LLM inference for models up to ~70B parameters per GPU at FP8
- Multi-GPU tensor-parallel serving over NVLink (SXM)
- HPC with FP64 Tensor Core support
Considerations
- 80 GB limits single-GPU BF16 serving to roughly 30B-parameter dense models once KV cache is reserved
- SXM vs PCIe variants differ by ~1.7× in memory bandwidth, which dominates decode speed
- Supports MIG partitioning into up to seven instances
Specifications
| GPU | Architecture | Memory (GB) | Memory type | Bandwidth (GB/s) | FP8 (TFLOPS) | BF16 (TFLOPS) | FP32 (TFLOPS) | Interconnect | TDP | MIG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H100 SXM5 SXM5 | Hopper | 80 | HBM3 | 3,350 | 1,979 | 989 | 67 | NVLink 4 900 GB/s | Up to 700 W | Up to 7 MIGs @ 10 GB |
| H100 PCIe PCIe dual-slot | Hopper | 80 | HBM2e | 2,000 | 1,513 | 756 | 51 | NVLink bridge (2-way) 600 GB/s | 300–350 W | Up to 7 MIGs @ 10 GB |
| H100 NVL PCIe dual-slot | Hopper | 94 | HBM3 | 3,900 | 1,670 | 835 | 60 | NVLink bridge (2-way) 600 GB/s | 350–400 W | Up to 7 MIGs @ 12 GB |
Tensor values are dense (non-sparse) peaks; NVIDIA publishes sparse figures at twice these values.
Providers offering NVIDIA H100
| Provider | NVIDIA H100 | Türkiye infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| PortvMind Cloud | Generally available gpu.h100s / gpu.h100m profiles TRY 195.835 / GPU-h 1, 2, 3 or 4 GPUs per server; 80 GB (81,920 MB) VRAM per GPU; 26 vCPU and 496 GB RAM per GPU; local NVMe disk included. | Yes |
| Amazon Web Services | Generally available EC2 P5 Single-GPU p5.4xlarge and 8-GPU p5.48xlarge sizes; availability varies by region. | Yes |
| Microsoft Azure | Generally available NC H100 v5 / ND H100 v5 NC H100 v5 with one or two H100 NVL GPUs; ND H100 v5 with eight H100 GPUs. | No |
| Google Cloud | Generally available A3 High / A3 Mega Up to 8 H100 GPUs per VM; zone availability varies. | Announced |
| DigitalOcean | Generally available GPU Droplet — NVIDIA HGX H100 $4.410 / GPU-h 1× or 8× H100 80 GB; 1× plan with 20 vCPU and 240 GiB RAM. | No |
| Vultr | Generally available Cloud GPU — NVIDIA HGX H100 $2.300 / GPU-h 8× H100 80 GB SXM (640 GB GPU RAM, 216 vCPU, 1,914 GB RAM). | No |
Decode ceiling (theoretical)
Single-stream upper bound derived from memory bandwidth. Not a measurement.
| Model | H100 SXM5 |
|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B Instruct | 417 |
| Llama 3.3 70B Instruct | 95 2× TP |
| Qwen2.5 7B Instruct | 440 |
| Qwen3 32B | 102 |
| Qwen3 30B-A3B | 1,015 |
| Qwen2.5 72B Instruct | 92 2× TP |
| DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B | 102 |
| DeepSeek-V3 | does not fit |
| MiniMax-M1-80k | 584 8× TP |
Ceiling = aggregate memory bandwidth ÷ active weight bytes read per token (batch 1, excluding KV reads and communication, assuming ideal tensor parallelism). Real engines reach a fraction of this bound.
| Model | H100 SXM5 |
|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B Instruct | 209 |
| Llama 3.3 70B Instruct | 95 4× TP |
| Qwen2.5 7B Instruct | 220 |
| Qwen3 32B | 102 2× TP |
| Qwen3 30B-A3B | 508 |
| Qwen2.5 72B Instruct | 92 4× TP |
| DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B | 102 2× TP |
| DeepSeek-V3 | does not fit |
| MiniMax-M1-80k | does not fit |
Ceiling = aggregate memory bandwidth ÷ active weight bytes read per token (batch 1, excluding KV reads and communication, assuming ideal tensor parallelism). Real engines reach a fraction of this bound.
Executable scenarios
Which context and concurrency combinations fit in memory on one GPU.
| Context | 1 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 50 | 100 | Max conc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | 48 |
| 16K | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | 24 |
| 32K | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | 12 |
| 64K | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| 128K | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | 3 |
✓ scenario fits the memory model · — KV cache exceeded (not executed) · ✕ weights do not fit · n/a context above model maximum. Model: 90% memory utilisation, 5% runtime reserve, 16-bit KV cache.
| Context | 1 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 50 | 100 | Max conc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | 16 |
| 16K | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | 8 |
| 32K | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| 64K | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| 128K | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
✓ scenario fits the memory model · — KV cache exceeded (not executed) · ✕ weights do not fit · n/a context above model maximum. Model: 90% memory utilisation, 5% runtime reserve, 16-bit KV cache.
| Context | 1 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 50 | 100 | Max conc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | 0 |
| 16K | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | 0 |
| 32K | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | 0 |
| 64K | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | 0 |
| 128K | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | ✕ | 0 |
✓ scenario fits the memory model · — KV cache exceeded (not executed) · ✕ weights do not fit · n/a context above model maximum. Model: 90% memory utilisation, 5% runtime reserve, 16-bit KV cache.
Verified results
Related research
GPU & AI infrastructure
Best GPU for LLM inference: matching H100, H200 and L40S to model size
Which GPU to use for LLM inference by model size, precision, context length and concurrency — a sizing guide for Qwen, Llama, DeepSeek and MiniMax.
GPU & AI infrastructure
NVIDIA H100 vs H200 for LLM inference: memory, bandwidth and when the upgrade matters
H100 vs H200 compared on specifications, model fit, KV-cache headroom and decode bandwidth ceilings for Llama, Qwen and DeepSeek inference.
GPU & AI infrastructure
NVIDIA H100 vs L40S: which GPU fits your inference workload?
H100 vs L40S compared on memory, bandwidth, FP8 compute and model fit, with derived decode ceilings and published cloud prices per GPU-hour.
Provider discovery
Cloud providers in Türkiye: regions, local zones and GPU availability
Which global and regional cloud providers operate infrastructure in Türkiye, what type it is, and which services and GPUs are available locally.